Agenda & Presentations

You can also download the Conference Program (PDF).

Click on the name of the presenter to download his or her presentation as a PDF.


Sunday, October 26, 2008


1:00 PM to
4:00 PM

 

Pre-Conference Workshop
Renewable Energy 101/201


5:30 PM to
7:30 PM

 

Pre-Conference Reception and Registration

 

 

Monday, October 27, 2008


8:30 AM to
10:00 AM

 

Opening Session and Keynotes
(Session Chair: Arthur O’Donnell, Center for Resource Solutions)

Welcoming Address
Arthur O'Donnell, "A New Climate for Change"

Executive Roundtable on the State of the Green Power Market

  • Mel Jones, Sterling Planet
  • Brian Keane, SmartPower
  • Tom Plant, CO Governor's Energy Office
  • Claudine Schneider, Energy Consultant, Former Congresswoman
  • Fred Stoffel, Xcel Energy

10:00 AM to 10:30 AM

 

Networking Break

 

10:30 AM to Noon

The State of the Renewable Energy Markets
(Session Chair: Jan Hamrin, ETNNA)

Noon to
1:30 PM

Group Lunch

1:30 PM to
3:00 PM

The Interplay Between Climate Change Policies and Renewable Energy Markets
(Session Chair: Jane Valentino, CRS)

Going Local: How Municipalities View Green Opportunities
(Session Chair: Susan Innis, Colorado Governor's Energy Office)

  • Anthony Amato, Eastern Research Group
  • Ann Livingston, Boulder County Sustainability Initiative
  • Pat Nye, BEF
  • Norman Weaver, City of Fort Collins Utilities
  • Michele Weingarten, City of Denver Greenprint Program

3:00 PM to
3:30 PM

Networking Break

3:30 PM to
5:00 PM

Regulation and Renewable Energy Policy
(Session Chair: Paul Hibbard, Massachusetts Dept. of Public Utilities)

The Emergence of Photovoltaics as a Green Power Source: Current Trends and Future Prospects
(Session Chair: Blair Swezey, Applied Materials)

5:00 PM to
6:00 PM

Pre-Banquet Reception

6:00 PM to
9:00 PM

Conference Banquet
Presentation of the Eighth Annual Green Power Leadership Awards

 

Tuesday, October 28, 2008


8:30 AM to
10:00 AM

Buyers’ Issues and Case Studies
(Session Chair: Blaine Collison, U.S. EPA)

  • Marty Sedler, Intel Corporation
  • Ellen Feeney, White Waves
  • Dick Fillman, U.S. Air Force
  • Andrea Norris, Oregon State University

 

Networking Break

10:30 AM to Noon

Innovations in Utility Marketing
(Session Chair: Dan Lieberman, 3Degrees)

Efficiency Markets
(Session Chair: Karl Rabago, AES)

12:00 PM to
1:15 PM

Group Lunch

1:30 PM to
3:00 PM

New Market Developments: Renewable Energy and Carbon
(Session Chair: Matt Clouse, EPA)

Integrating Sustainable Energy Strategies for Business
(Session Chair: Rick Gilliam, SunEdison)

3:00 PM to
3:30 PM

Networking Break

3:30 PM to
5:00 PM

New Market Mechanisms
(Session Chair: Andrew Kolchins, Evolution Markets)

Overcoming Barriers: Financial and Physical
(Session Chair: Jonathan Edwards, SmartPower)

6:00 PM to
9:00 PM

Conference Reception

 

Wednesday, October 29, 2008


8:30 AM to
10:00 AM

Media and Perception
(Session Chair: Arthur O’Donnell, CRS)

Utility Program Design Issues
(Session Chair: Jeff Anthony, AWEA)

  • William Barbieri, Ameren, "Ameren's Pure Power"
  • Pat Keily, We Energies, "We Energies' 'Energy for Tomorrow' Program"
  • Jim Lane, KEMA Consulting, "Case Studies on Brand, Position, and Price"
  • Bob Maddox, Sterling Planet, "Utility Program Design Issues"
  • Amanda Mortlock, 3Degrees, "Community Renewable Energy Challenges"
  • Heather Mulligan, Puget Sound Energy, "Puget Sound Energy's Green Pricing Program"

10:30 AM to
12:00 PM

Claims, Commitments and Contracts
(Session Chair: Galen Lemei, CEC)

Targeting Niche Markets
(Session Chair: Brian Keane, Smart Power)

12:00 PM

Conference Adjourns